Privacy Policy

1. The SKILLS ON TAP UK Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you decide to share and make informed decisions when using the SKILLS ON TAP UK Website. By registering with, using or accessing skillsontapuk.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via post (35 Lambourne Road, Brighton, BN1 7FD), or contact us via our contacts form.

2. skillsontapuk.com is owned and operated by SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited. SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited (Company Number 10543951) is established in England and its processing of personal information in relation to skillsontapuk.com is regulated by English data protection law (principally, the Data Protection Act 1998).

3. What information does SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited collect?

(a) User profile and other personal information: skillsontapuk.com Members provide SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited with information about themselves (name, email address, institution studied etc.) through the member registration process.

(b) We do not make any use or disclosure of this information in our own right unless we are required to do so by law. Each Member must abide by SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited’s Terms of Use and all applicable data protection and other laws in relation to personal information that he or she uploads to the Website.

(c) Non-personal information: SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited also collects the individual identification numbers, known as an "IP addresses", of the computers used by visitors to the Website. IP addresses are automatically logged by SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited's web servers. They are used, together with further information about visits to the site, to note a visitor's interest in the Website and for statistical purposes. They do not allow us to identify the visitor unless he or she chooses to submit personal information to the Website.

The remainder of this Privacy Policy deals with personal information that we collect through the Website and hold in our own right.

4. What uses does SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited make of personal information?

(a) SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited uses personal information collected through the Website to authenticate users, to provide services through the Website, to tailor and improve those services and to administer our member relationships.

(b) SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited may also use contact details collected through the Website to send members updates, newsletters or other communications regarding skillsontapuk.com and the services available through the Website. A Member can choose not to receive these communications at any time by contacting us.

From time to time, SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited or a Partner may sponsor a promotion, a page, or a competition through the Website. Where SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited or a Partner collects personal information from Members for the purposes of a promotion or competition we will explain the purposes for which the information will be used, whether it may be disclosed to third parties etc., at the point of collection.

5. In what circumstances does SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited share personal information?

SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited treats personal information collected through skillsontapuk.com as confidential. We may, however, share this personal information:

(a) with service providers assisting SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited with the hosting or maintenance of the Website or otherwise providing services to SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited;

(b) with prosecuting, regulatory or other governmental agencies where we are required to do so by UK or other law or regulation;

(c) where we consider that disclosure of personal information is necessary (for example, to courts or the other parties to a dispute) in order to enforce the Terms of Use or generally to establish or protect SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited’s legal rights; and

(d) in connection with a promotion or competition, in circumstances explained at the point of collection.

SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited has appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to prevent other disclosures of its Members' personal information, other unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage. Members should be aware, however, that the Internet is by its nature not a secure medium and we cannot therefore give an absolute guarantee of security.

6. Does SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited use cookies?

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enable us to personalise your visits to this Website, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of this Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser's help screen or manual will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of this Website and other websites.

Like all websites, our servers automatically record 'log files' containing information about the volume and characteristics of our Website traffic e.g. IP address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. We use log files to build pictures of how our Website is used that help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files.

7. Access to and correction of personal information

Members can access and alter their personal profiles at any time through My Profile settings. Members also have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information that SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited holds about them, and in limited circumstances they also have rights to object to processing of personal information about them, under data protection law. A Member wishing to exercise any of these rights should contact us. Members should be aware that, if they cancel their membership, SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited will retain some personal information about them for a period of 12 months in case they wish to re-join SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited, and as a legal record of their relationship with SKILLS ON TAP UK Limited.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will be posted to skillsontapuk.com.